PRIVACY POLICY
 
PLANiT Measuring is committed to respecting the personal privacy of our website visitors. The following statement summarizes the privacy practices of PLANiT’s website, informing visitors of why and how PLANiT collects personal information online and uses this information.
Scope: This policy applies to PLANiT’s website only. We are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices of other websites, which may be linked to this website.
 
What is personal information?
 
Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a specific individual, and includes such information as a name, a home address, home telephone number and e-mail address.
PLANiT may collect information in a non-identifying and aggregate form to enhance our website design and to share with external groups for any PLANiT related business purpose. This information cannot be personally identified with a specific individual.
 
OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES
 
Personal Information
 
PLANIT does not automatically gather your personal information. You may anonymously access our website. Personal information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily when using our website, i.e. contacting us via e-mail or submitting a web form. In general, it will be obvious when PLANIT is collecting your personal information because you will have to fill out a form.
PLANiT uses personal information in a limited number of ways. Foremost, it will be used to process transactions, deliver a requested product or service, process payments and to respond to questions or comments. PLANiT will not sell or rent your personal information. We may share your information in the following situations:
To certain suppliers or companies hired to assist in the delivery of and billing for PLANiT’s products or services. PLANiT prohibits these companies from using the information except for the express purpose for which it was provided.
In certain circumstances, PLANiT may use your contact information to inform you of other PLANiT products and services or, products and services of PLANiT’s subsidiaries (including PLANiT Measuring USA, Inc. and PLANiT Systems). You will have an opportunity at the time we collect the information to indicate your preference for receiving additional information from PLANiT and its subsidiaries. If you do not wish to have your information used for these or other identified purposes, please tell us and we will remove you from our contact list.
All personal information you provide is protected under the Government of Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.
 
Security
 
PLANiT employs reasonable administrative and technical measures to ensure the security of personal information.
 
Information Collected by Technology
 
The nature of the Internet requires specific information to be exchanged between a website visitor/user and PLANiT’s website. The information collected does not identify you personally and includes:
Your IP (internet protocol) address, a number automatically assigned to your computer when you visit the website.
Your Internet Service Provider (ISP).
Your type of operating system (iOS, Microsoft Windows, etc).
Your browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.).
This information is used by PLANiT as an administrative tool for identifying system problems and monitoring network traffic. PLANiT does not attempt to link this information with the identity of the individual visiting our website, except when necessary to protect our service, site, visitors, or others.
Parts of PLANiT’s website uses cookies. Cookies facilitate the exchange of information from your web browser to our web server. Cookies enable you to use our online registration service and can tell us how you navigate within our site, which facilitates the improvement of the site based on user-activity trends. PLANiT does not use cookies to obtain any personal information about you, including contact information. Your web browser can be set to detect or reject cookies. However, note that some parts of PLANiT website will not function properly or may be slower if you refuse cookies.
Parts of PLANiT’s website may use conversion pixels. These allow us to track how many people who come to our site take certain specific actions on the site. All data is anonymous. PLANiT does not use conversion pixels to obtain any personal information about you, including contact information.
 
Additional Information
 
Questions or comments about PLANiT’s privacy practices should be directed to:
Mike Laurie, President
PLANiT Measuring
94 Lakeshore Rd E, Unit C
Mississauga, ON L5G 1E3
Tel: 905-271-7010

PLANiT Measuring is accountable for its privacy practices on this website. If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concerns, you may wish to contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario (e-mail: info@ipc.on.ca and telephone: 1.800.387.0073).